|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Teachings of Lord Kapila The Son of Devahuti Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 0892130083 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Like new Here the world's most distinguished teacher of Vedic philsosphy and religion shows us just how relevant Lord Kapila's ancient teachings are to us today. Explained in this book we learn about the qualitites of the spiritual master, the science of meditation, the psychology of consciousness, the symptoms of the slef-realized person, the secret of transcendental knowledge, and the attainment of supreme liberation. ; 91/4" - 61/4"; 308 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Srimad Bhagavatam Second Canto-Part One Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 0912776285 Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; pages clean tight unmarked except first end paper has previous owner signature - DJ has very very slight edgewear at bottom of DJ A valuble sourc of material for several categories of readers. With it 's exhaustive plan of providing the original Sanskrit text, its Roman transliteration, English synonyms, English translation and elaborate commentary by a scholar and practitioner of philosophy, it cannot but be attractive to serious students and scholars of religion and philosophy. ; 91/4" - 61/4"; 427 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A. Conan Doyle Sir Nigel McClure Phillips And Company 1906 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Internally clean tight and unmarked a really good copy the only problem is the boards have some wear and tear - lightly bumped corners , edgewear and some small stain on back and light soiling. Front board has shield and pennant. Illustrated by The Kinneys Conan Doyle wrote this and it was published in the year 1906 the same year his first wife died of TB. A year later he married the love of his life. In 1930 he died in his rosegarden and there he was buried until his wife died 10 years later then he was reburied beside her at the cemetary with head stones saying Reunited. This is a story of Knights and pirates. - green cloth boards with dark green printing. Includes 8 illustrations including frontispiece with tissue guard. ; 51/4" - 73/4"; 346 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
A. Conan Doyle The Croxley Master And Other Tales of Ring and Camp George H. Doran Company 1919 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Internally clean tight unmarked - orange and black pictorial dust jacket - orange and black pictorial cloth boards identical to dust jacket. - top of back board and back top side of dust jacket has very slight edgewear other than that almost like new. 51/4" - 71/2"; 281 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A. Conan Doyle The Firm of Girdlestone The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company 1891? Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked - brown with age owner stamp on first end paper and small ink written numbers - corners s lightly bumped - black cloth with floral design and gilt printing on spine . Very probably a pirated edition from England. A series of deperate ploys by father and son to recoup their fortunes. A possible pastich of Trollope - first published In 1890. Even though not a Sherlockian tale and not one of Conan Doyle's best still a great read.. ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 356 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A. Conan Doyle Rodney Stone Appletons 1896 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Book almost mint condition has slight sunning on spine - no edgewer on dark red buckram boards with silver and gold gilt printing- internally clean tight unmarked - first end paper has inscription from owner as includes date 1908 Illustrated by Sidney Paget Has 8 plates and extraordinary frontispiece - includes 12 pages of adds for books - Boxing story - copyright stated 1896 - title page under London Publisher 1907 also includes seperate introduction by A. Conan Doyle . Except for previous owner inscription almost excellent condition - no DJ as issued ; 51/4" - 71/2"; 408 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A. M. Hammacher Van Gogh Paul Hamlyn 1969 Third Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; First few pages has some translucent spotting. , all pages tight and intact. Boards fine dust jacket has slightly bumped corners and one small repaired nick 48 full color plates and 9 black and white drawings portray the essential qualities of the art of Van Gogh; 91/2" - 103/4"; 48 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A. M. Kabal The Adversary Citadel Press 1987 0802709524 Third Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; dust jacket has bumped corners is covered in mylar. Slightly cocked. Slightly yellow from age. Library stamp and numbers on side cover . All pages tight clean and unmarked. An archaeological thriller; Ex-Library; 51/2" - 81/4"; 224 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
A. R. Harding Ginseng and Other Medicinal Plants A. R. Harding 1936 0000000000 First Printing Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked edgewear and light foxing on spine and front and back cover A book of valuble information for growers as well as collectors of medicinal roots, barks, leaves, ect. Includes photographs back few pages are advertisements for trapping and bee hunting copyright held to 1966 self published many diagrams and pictures. ; 51/2" - 61/2"; 367 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
A. S. Burack The Writer's Handbook The Writer Inc. 1972 0871160714 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; First board loose from inside , showing edgewear and corners bumped. Inside pages clean tight and unmarked 9 chapters on writing instructions and the markets ; 6" - 91/4"; 819 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aaron Elkins Old Scores Scribners 1993 0684195518 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book in very good condition pages unmarked clean and tight / DJ showing some wear at corners A Chris Norgren mystery; Book Club Edition; 81/2" - 53/4"; 215 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aaron Stern, M. D. Me The Narcissistic American Ballantine Books 1979 0345281861 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Book new - In fascinating detail Dr. Stern tells us about ourselves and shows how the power of education and the media can be turned toward the solving of our most life-threatening problem ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 194 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adolph Paul Oppe Sandro Botticelli The Arvndel Library - 25 Detachable Color Plates Hodder & Stoughton 1912 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; An interior front page has been cleanly cut and removed. I presume that this is the title/copyright page . Exterior cover side title panel is missing its decorative cover, thus weakening the binding and hinges (although they are intact). But interior is near perfect and all plates appear to be present and in excellent condition. Boards have slight edgewear and bumped corners. 25 tipped in colour plates selected and executed under the supervision of the Medici Society, Hodder and Stoughton, London. Exterior boards in dark green with gold gilt lettering and decoration. In very rear interior blank page before interior board is the following printing. Text printing by T. And A. Constable, Printers to His Majesty, Edinburgh. Plates engraved and printed by Henry Stone and Sont Ltd. Banbury; 81/4" - 103/4"; 144 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adriana Rowan Trancas Seaview Books 1980 0872235572 First Edition; Stated First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Internally clean tight unmarked - DJ has slight edgewear - has been price clipped What begins as a carefree party gradually turns into a terrifying story of contemporary society. It is not long before Pieter shows Eve what he knows about cocaine, and her plastic world turns into a nightmare. Based om a exlusive beach colony situated on the California coast right above Malibu. ; 6" - 81/2"; 248 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Agatha Christie The A. B. C. Murders A Hercule Poirot Mystery Dodd Mead 1936 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Boards have very slight shelfwear - red boards no dust jacket - internally clean tight and unmarked - lightly bumped corners a Hercule Poirot mystery - when someone sends him letters ABC threatening to commit crimes that Poirot will never be able to solve. ; 51/2" - 73/4"; 306 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Agatha Christie Easy to Kill P. F. Collier And Son 1939 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Boards have very slight shelfwear - inside boards and first and last end papers have foxing. Red cloth boards no dust jacket - internally clean tight and unmarked - slight brown with aging - first end paper has typed name of previous owenr A retired police officer decides to stop a serial killer. ; 51/4" - 71/2"; 248 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Agatha Christie By the Pricking of My Thumbs Dodd Mead 1968 0002310597 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very slight bumping at spine and board corners also previous owners signature on back of front board For all the readers who want to know "what has happened to Tommy and Tuppence?" ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 243 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Agatha Christie A Murder is Announced Collins 1967 0006165281 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Dust jacket covered in mylar. Library stamps and numbers and sleeve front and back boards. And spine has lables . Corners slight bumping some yellowing due to age pages tight clean and unmarked A game of murder that went to far. ; Ex-Library; 51/2" - 8"; 288 pages Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Agatha Christie Miss Marple Meets Murder Nelson Doubleday 1980 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No dust jacket cover board unhinged from spine, pages clean unmarked and tight 4 complete Miss Marple mysteries ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 661 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Agatha Christie Postern of Fate Dodd, Mead & Co 1973 0396068812 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Red cloth boards, very slight edgewear - inside of front board scrape from removal of a label. Tommy and Tuppence Beresford the detective duo find another mystery when Tuppence finds a secret message in a book; Book Club Edition; 81/2" - 53/4"; 275 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Agatha Christie Third Girl Dodd, Mead & Co 1966 BOOOHGUV3I First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Blue cloth boards very slight edgewear Poirot and another British mystery; Book Club Edition; 81/2" - 53/4"; 248 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Agatha Christie Masterpieces of Murder - 4 Complete Novels Dodd, Mead & Co 1977 039606423x First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Pages clean tight unmarked boards, slight edgewear and bottom of spine scuffed. And top of board and spine repaired with tape The murder of Roger Ackroyd - And then there were none - Witness for the Prosecution - Death on the Nile. ; Book Club Edition; 81/2" - 53/4"; 594 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Agatha Christie The Body in the Library A Miss Marple Mystery Grosset & Dunlap 1942 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Boards have very slight shelfwear - green cloth boards no dust jacket - internally clean tight and unmarked - Green cloth boards- the Mistress of Gossington Hall is having a small nap when her housemaid finds a dead body in the library. Miss marple to the rescue; 51/2" - 73/4"; 245 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Agatha Christie Murder on Board Three Complete Mystery Novels Dodd. Mead And Company 1974 0396069924 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked - boards, unmarked but have slight edgewear and bumped corners -DJ has edgewear chipping and small repaired tears Three complete mystery novels : The mystery of the blue train - Death in the air - What Mrs. McGillicuddy saw; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 601 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Agatha Christie spies among us 3 Full Length Spy Novels Dodd, Mead & Co 1968 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked - boards very lightly bumped corners - DJ missing back flyleaf , small tear and front cover, chipping and small repaired tears. They came to Baghdad - N or M - Murder in Mesopotamia- three full length spy mysterys. ; Book Club Edition; 51/2" - 81/2"; 543 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Agatha Christie Passenger to Frankfurt Dodd Mead 1970 0396062350 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book like new - has very slight shelfwear - DJ has small chipping at corners - bookstore stamp on first end paper Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 212 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Agatha Christie Poirot Loses a Client P. F. Collier And Son 1937 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inside boards and first and last end paper light foxing - rust cloth boards slight wear at spine and very lightly bumped corners - internally clean tight and unmarked - gilt printing on spine Gilt on red leather spine - A Hercule Poirot mystery and this time it involves a dog, and her dedication is to her dog. ; 51/4" - 71/2"; 302 pages Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Agatha Christie The under Dog and Other Stories The Detective Book Club Walter J. Black 1926 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Internally clean and tight and unmarked- boards almost nonexsistent shelfwear - dust jacket has slightly scuffed corners and very slight edgewear - spine of dust jacket sunned About the same time when she produced her sensational The Murder of Roger Ackroyd, Christie wrote another spectacular Hercule Poirot story called The Underdog which has never before appeared in book form in this country. Along with this novelette are 9 short stories all written about the same time as Roger Ackroyd. ; Book Club Edition; 51/2" - 71/2"; 161 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Agatha Christie Murder in out Midst 3 Complete Mystery Novels Dodd Mead 1967 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Internally book As new- clean tight - lightly bumped corners - red with black print boards - dust jacket has small repaired tears on creases and slight yellowing - inside front board in very corner is a previous owner signature in small ink The body in the library - the murder at the vicarage - the moving finger; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 444 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Agatha Christie The Mystery of the Blue Train A Poirot Mystery Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Ninth Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very very slight edgewear - Orange cloth boards with black print and black train on front of board - internally clean tight and unmarked except for 2 previous owner signature in small print one has been blacked out. On first end paper, otherwise almost perfect copy Includes 3 last end pages with advertisement of other books available. This is 9th printing published in America in 1929 - features Poirot and murder on the blue train to Paris ; 51/4" - 73/4"; 306 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aimee and David Thurlo Tracking Bear Forge 2003 0765304767 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Like new Mystery readers who like their murder solved by applied intelligence will love Ella Clah . A mixture Native American lore with modern situations and forensic techniques. ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 382 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Alafair Burke Missing Justice A Samantha Kincaid Mystery Henry Holt 2004 0805073922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket; Mint brand new - The search for a missing judge leads "tough tart, sexy, high-minded" Samantha Kincaid into a labyrinth of crime, corruption, and cover-ups. Based in Portland Oregon; 61/2" - 91/2"; 355 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Alan E. Simmons Growing Unusual Fruit Walker & Company 1972 0802703682 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Good clean tight no marking at all corners bumped slightly / dustjacket some rubbing and corners scuffed A complete and illustrated guide to growing over 100 fruits indoors and out, with simple instructions on their culture and consumption ; Book Club Edition; 81/2"- 53/4"; 354 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Alan Fisher Country Walks Near Baltimore AMC Books 1988 0910146667 Second Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked - covers have very slight edgewear Includes maps, illustrations, bw photos- Part of Appalachian MOuntain Club Books' popular country walks series, describes 21 diverse walks within a 30-mile radius of Baltimore Many are suitable for ski touring, and most are eaccessible by public transportations. ; 41/4" - 7"; 220 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Alan Goold Roses A Garden Workbook 1996 0446911607 First Printing Laminated wraps Near Fine with no dust jacket; very slight edgewear at corners - internally clean tight and unmarked almost as new - Step-by-step through planting, growing and maintenance of the rose - a boook designed to go with you into the garden - spiral bound to lay flat for hands free use - handy pocket for labels and wide margins for notes - step-by-step sequences with full-color photographs - season by season to do guide - expert tips - rose index with over 95 varieties. ; 61/2" - 81/2"; 96 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Alan Hollingsworth Cotswold Landscape Ian Allan 1991 0711019592 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Like new People have been drawn to the Cotswolds since the begining of human settlement in these islands. This attraction has remained as strong from the Stone Age to now, Each page has full color photographs of the rollking hills, the gentle valleys the stone villages and the mellow townscapes as seen by the eye of one of Europe's most gifted landscpe photographers, ; 91/4" - 93/4"; 96 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Alan Hunter Gently with the Painters Superintendent of CID Gently Mystery MacMillan 1960 0025575708 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Text pages clean tight unmarked - boards have edgewear - DJ covered in mylar - Library stamp, numbers and or markings on spine, title page - first end paper torn out George Gently, recently elevated to the rank of Superintendent, CID found that his promotion was sitting heavily on his shoulders; senority and the pressure of administrative work on important cases were keeping him away from the field work he loved, until a young attractive artist living in the Fen country city of Norchester is found stabbed to death ; Ex-Library; 81/2" - 53/4"; 201 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Alan Landsburg In Search Of.... Nelson Doubleday 1978 0000000000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Pages clean tight and unmarked, boards fine but have very slight edgewear at spine - DJ/ has very lightly bumped corners small piece missing top and bottom of spine of DJ Televison's most popular investigator of the Unknown now explores Unsolved phenonema, Baffling mysteries, UFO's, myths and monsters. Includes b/w and color photos. ; Book Club Edition; 81/4" - 101/4"; 273 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Alan Moorehead The Russian Revolution Events of 1917 and Their Historical Background Harper And Brothers 1958 B0006D6I16 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book fine pages clean and unmarked - dust jacket has small amount of rubbing and edgewear and tiny chips at spine and edges Here is the story of the great and terrible events of 1917 and their historical background, magnificently told by the author of Gallipoll. Including 24 photographs; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 301 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alan Prendergast The Poison Tree Putnam 1986 0399131388 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Like new / DJ very slight edgewear A true story of family violence and revenge; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 318 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Albert Speer Inside the Third Reich MacMillan 1970 002037500X First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Pages clean tight unmarked boards in fine condition, very slightly bumped , and first board slightly loose a few pages of the photographs are loose but all accounted for. Albert Speers memoirs and especiall during WW II working for HItler ; 53/4" - 81/2"; 705 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Alden Hatch Red Carpet for Mamie Henry Holt 1954 0670862215 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Internally clean tight and unmarked - end papers and inside boards light foxing - first end paper has previous owner signature and date 1954 - DJ has several repairs - some chipping - some rubbing and edgewear - bottom at spine has hard bump - boards have lightly bumped corners. Illustrated by Allene Gaty This is the beguiling story of the wife of the president of the U. S Her early years with hundreds of new details . Her nomadic life of an Army wife, her life during the War years and after the interium at Columbia and Nato and her participation in the campaign of 1952.; Line drawings; 53/4" - 81/2"; 277 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Alex Dejonge Rasputin Coward - McCann, And Geoghegan 1982 B000CSRGH0 First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Book like new / DJ has some slight edgewear and tiny bumped corners and some rubbing The biography of grigorii Rasputin a illiterate Siberian peasant who penetrated the very highest circles of the Romanov dynasty - includes all his predictions and some b/w photographs; Book Club Edition; 53/4" - 81/2"; 363 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Alex Neill and Aaron Ridley Arguing about Art Contemporary Philosophical Debates McGraw Hill 1995 0070461910 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Text Pages clean tight and unmarked - but has previous owner signature on inside of front cover - covers have very light wear at corners Fakes and forgeries - colorizing movies - the authentic performance of music - photography and representation, appreciation, - understanding and nature - feelings and fiction - the pleasures of tragedy and much more; 6" - 9"; 346 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alexander Jablokov Nimbus Science Fiction Morrow 1993 0688111149 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Book like new - Dust jacket has slight edgewear and small sticker mark on back of dust jacket Peter Ambrose - a struggling jazz musician who makes his living implanting mental prosthetics into thte skulls of those with the money and the desire to artificially expand their brainpower. ; Book Club Edition; 53/4"- 81/2"; 303 pages Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alexander King May This House be Safe from Tigers Simon & Schuster 1960 0-345-43308-4 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Some slight scuffing at corners. Book pages no marks but yellowing with age . Boards showing only slight use A promising research fellow for a venerable think tank in Zurich has just filed his last report. ; 91/2" - 61/253/4"- 81/2" - 53/4"; 374 pages Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alfred Hitchcock Stories That Scared Even Me Random House 1967 0380974134 First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pages like new some slight yellowing from age. Boards slighly bumped at corners. Scary short stories wriiten from 1913 to 1966 ; 81/2" - 53/4"; 463 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Alfred Kroner Epiktets Handbuchlein Der Moral Leipzig 1909 First German Edition Flexible covers Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Internally clean tight and unmarked - blue cloth with black lettering - light edgewear Unterredungen. Mit einer Einleitung Uber die stoische Philosophie von Dr. Heinrich Schmidt, Jena,. Alfred Kroner Vlg. Lpzg. 1909; 41/2" - 63/4"; 123 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Alfred Rosa and Paul Eschholz Models for Writers St. Martin's 1992 031204836x Third Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inside page clean tight and un marked- outside the pages have been written on - on the top of book and soiled at bottom and somed pages dogeared. Short essays for composition; 6" - 9"; 462 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Alice Cooper Bailey Katrina and Jan Young Adult P. F. Volland Company 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial paper over cloth boards - bumped corners and slight edgewear - paper cover rubbed and worn - some slight foxing and this is held to binding by threads not glue - just a couple of pages with small smudges Illustrated by Herman Rosse Full color illustrations of children living in Holland - unpaginated; 61/4" - 91/4" Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Alice Hegan Rice Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch Grosset & Dunlap 1901 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket; No marks - pages clean tight and unmarked - boards have slighte edgewear and lightly bumped corners Illustrated by Everett Shinn Authors first published book; 51/2" - 73/4"; 160 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Alice Hegan Rice Mr. Opp By the Author of Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch The Century Company 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; very slight wear at corners otherwise clean tight unmarked solid binding copy = green boards with decorative front in black and orange with white print on spine and front Illustrated by Leon Guipon Includes frontispiece with tissue guard and 6 illustrations - a newspaper man gives up the "love of his life" to care for his retarded sister. ; frontispiece; 7" - 5"; 326 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart | |